skip navigation

Girls Cross Country

2020 XC Season Awards

Athletic Letter Award

Greta Freed (captain), Olivia Hoelzle, Ellie Willman (captain), Ava Fevold, Alyssa Kang, Caitlin Graves (captain), Taylor Adams, Olivia Gorden, Samantha Padrnos, Xan Frei,  Sophie Gilbertson, Halle Squires, Sophia Marschall (captain), Paige Oenning, Maddie Thompson, Sydney Kuester, Kate Powell and Suheyla Sheikhibrahim. 

Honor Roll

Annika Kjer, Keira Roth, Anna Willman, Olivia Cox and Eliana Bryan-Wagner.

 

Big 9 Conference Scholar Athletic Honor Roll

Greta Freed, Ellie Willman, Olivia Hoelzle and Sophia Marschall. 

Big 9 Conference All-Conference

Greta Freed

 

AWARDS VOTED BY YOUR TEAMMATES WITH COACHES DISCRETION

 

Iron Woman

Greta Freed

Most Inspirational

Samantha Padrnos

Rookie of the Year

Kate Powell

Hardest Worker

Caitlin Graves

Most Improved During Season

Sophie Gilbertson

Most Improved Compared to Last Season

Paige Oenning

Captains for the 2021 Season

Maddie Thompson

Sam Padrnos

Xan Frei

Ava Fevold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Cross Country Schedule

Thursday, August 27th @ Winona Senior High School against Winona - 5 PM

Thursday, September 3rd @ Rochester John Marshall High School against Owatonna   - 3:30 PM

Thursday, September 10th @ Rochester John Marshall High School against Makato East and Rochester Mayo - 5 PM

Wednesday, September 16th @ Northfield Middle School against Northfield and Red Wing - 3:30 PM**

Thursday, September 24th @ Mankato Country Club against Albert Lea and Makato West - 5 PM

Tuesday, September 29th @ Austin Meadow Greens Golf Course against Austin - 3:30 PM**

Thursday, October 8th @ Owatonna Brooktree Golf Course against Big 9 Conference school(s) - 2:45 PM

 

Dakota Hiller

Dakota Hiller

Head Girls Cross Country Coach

Phone: 563-552-9130

April Strohm

Assistant Girls Cross Country Coach

Phone: 507-251-9917

Mile Time Trial - July 21st, 2020

1. Greta Freed (SR) 5:36

2. Caitlin Graves (SR) 6:25

3. Samantha Padrnos (JR) 6:31

4. Ava Fevold (SO) 6:46

5. Paige Oenning (SO) 6:48

6. Kate Powell (7th Grade) 6:58

7. Halle Squires (SO) 6:59

8. Sydney Kuester (SO) 7:01

9. Maddie Thompson (JR) 7:02

10. Taylor Adams (SO) 7:15

11. Olivia Cox (8th Grade) 7:31

12. Kiera Derr (FR) 7:33

13. Alyssa Kang (SR) 7:37

14. Annika K. (SO) 7:47

15. Sophia Marschall (SR) 8:14

16. Sophie Gilbertson (SO) 8:14

17. Ellie Burns (SO) 8:30

18. Anna Willman (FR) 8:58 

19. Ellie Willman (SR) 8:59 

20. Lizzie Chadwick (8th Grade) 10:35

Section 1AA Cross Country Championships 2019 - Results Updated

Congratulations on a great season.

Sections went well for us.  24 out of 36 runners PR'd, 17 PR'd over last season, and 15 had career PRs.

All City Photos

Goal Setting - Getting Started

Athletes and Parents - Sign Up For Team Messages

2020 Girls JM Cross Country - Team Text Messages

Parents and Athletes sign up for team text messages

Injury Prevention

Check out the injury prevention tab for information on expedited appointments and treatment options.  

Preventative and treatment exercises for shins, IT bands and hips.

Get your free Kids Guide to the Tokyo Olympics. Over 100 pages of games, puzzles, trivia and more!Download